Autor Thema: possibly wrong Phalangium opilio pictures?  (Gelesen 290 mal)

Frank van de Putte

  • *
  • Beiträge: 173
possibly wrong Phalangium opilio pictures?
« am: 2022-01-09 13:16:55 »
I'm not sure if this is the right place to post this, but someone who has his own harvestman-website pointed out some pictures at the Phalangium opilio page that show another species, in his opinion; https://wiki.arages.de/index.php?title=Phalangium_opilio

The specific pictures are from Walter Pfliegler, 2009, picture 2 and 9 (close-up), with the "yellow leaf" background. They show a dark harvestman with rather thick, smooth legs, which doesn't fit Phalangium opilio, he thought it may be Zachaeus crista instead.

best wishes, Frank
« Letzte Änderung: 2022-01-11 12:24:52 von Martin Lemke »
I'm from the Netherlands, but I can read some German :-)

Martin Lemke

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 15484
  • TK 2130 Lübeck, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
    • Spinnenerfassung in SH
Re: possibly wrong Phalangium opilio pictures?
« Antwort #1 am: 2022-01-09 14:36:10 »
You may set al link directly do the picture. This would be helpful.

Thanks
Martin
Profil bei Researchgate.net – Spinnen-News aus SH

DAS waren noch Zeiten: Norwegen 2011.

Frank van de Putte

  • *
  • Beiträge: 173
Re: possibly wrong Phalangium opilio pictures?
« Antwort #2 am: 2022-01-10 19:56:36 »
Hello Martin, these are the pictures I mentioned, it's the same specimen, I presume;

https://wiki.arages.de/index.php?title=Datei:Phalangium_opilio_w_01.JPG
https://wiki.arages.de/index.php?title=Datei:Phalangium_opilio_w_02.JPG

Also note the thick frontal legs (Bein I), which may point to Zachaeus as well, but I'm not an expert.

greetings,
I'm from the Netherlands, but I can read some German :-)

Martin Lemke

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 15484
  • TK 2130 Lübeck, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
    • Spinnenerfassung in SH
Re: possibly wrong Phalangium opilio pictures?
« Antwort #3 am: 2022-01-11 07:09:35 »
Thank you.
Also note the thick frontal legs (Bein I), which may point to Zachaeus as well, but I'm not an expert.

I think, Walter has interpreted the "supracheliceral lamellas" to Phalngium opilio, but this tells only, this is Phalangium, but which?

I don't know! I ask Axel Schönhofer. He may can help; if not, we should erase this pictures.

Martin
Profil bei Researchgate.net – Spinnen-News aus SH

DAS waren noch Zeiten: Norwegen 2011.

Simeon Indzhov

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 4571
  • neue E-Mailaddresse
Re: possibly wrong Phalangium opilio pictures?
« Antwort #4 am: 2022-01-11 11:09:56 »
I strongly suspect Frank is right. The supracheliceral teeth are not unique to Phalangium opilio or genus Phalangium (with only P.opilio in Hungary) but are present in other members of the same subfamily, apparently including Zacheus.

Simeon

Martin Lemke

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 15484
  • TK 2130 Lübeck, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
    • Spinnenerfassung in SH
Re: possibly wrong Phalangium opilio pictures?
« Antwort #5 am: 2022-01-11 12:16:23 »
Axel sagt auch, es sei Zacheus crista.

@Simon: Ich hatte kürzlich irgendwo1) gelesen, diese seien das Gattungsmerkmal für Phalangium. Wenn andere Gattungen das selbe Merkmal auch haben, ist die erste Aussage nicht viel wert.

Habe die Bilder umbenannt und in den richtigen Artikel verschoben.

https://wiki.arages.de/index.php?title=Phalangium_opilio&action=history

Vielen lieben Dank, Frank!

Martin


1: Im Wiki – habe diesen schlecht formulierten Passus jetzt entschärft
Profil bei Researchgate.net – Spinnen-News aus SH

DAS waren noch Zeiten: Norwegen 2011.

Frank van de Putte

  • *
  • Beiträge: 173
Re: possibly wrong Phalangium opilio pictures?
« Antwort #6 am: 2022-01-11 13:08:42 »
Great, but no thanks to me , it was Jan van Duinen who pointed this out, he has a website with beautiful pictures of (mostly Dutch) springtails, harvestmen an woodlice.

Here you can check it out if you like; https://www.janvanduinen.nl/opilionesengels.php
I'm from the Netherlands, but I can read some German :-)

Simeon Indzhov

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 4571
  • neue E-Mailaddresse
Re: possibly wrong Phalangium opilio pictures?
« Antwort #7 am: 2022-01-11 14:05:54 »
@Martin:
Das bezieht sich wahrscheinlich auf dem deutschsprachigen Raum und bleibt immernoch ein gutes Merkmsl gegenüber ähnlich gezeichneten Oligolophinae (Mitopus) oder Platybunus-Verwandten (Rilaena).
Simeon

Martin Lemke

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Beiträge: 15484
  • TK 2130 Lübeck, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
    • Spinnenerfassung in SH
Re: possibly wrong Phalangium opilio pictures?
« Antwort #8 am: 2022-01-11 21:12:25 »
Das Wiki bezeiht sich auf Europa. Hinweise, die sich nur auf DE beziehen, sollten vermieden oder wenigstens entsprechend gekennzeichnet werden. Es ist nicht auszuschließen, dass ich selber die unglückliche Formulierung eingebaut hatte, weil ich aus Lesefaulheit Texte manchmal zu oberflächlich lese oder zu wenig bedachte Schlüsse ziehe.

Martin
Profil bei Researchgate.net – Spinnen-News aus SH

DAS waren noch Zeiten: Norwegen 2011.